More information about the privacy policy and the use of Cookies

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

PRO TEAM ONLINE S.A.U. (hereinafter referred to as "PTO"), is concerned about the security and protection of the personal data provided by its customers (hereinafter referred to as “Client” or “User”).

In accordance with the provisions of Law 15/1999, of December 13, on Organic Law on Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as "LOPD"), as well as the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), PTO informs that all data provided on the website tools4pro.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Website") will be included in a file managed by PRO TEAM ONLINE, S.A.U.

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING

PRO TEAM ONLINE SAU with its registered office at Carreterra Matadepera 74, 08223, Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain and telephone number 02038 085 498 can be contacted by e-mail at info@tools4pro.com.

CONSENT 

By accepting this privacy policy, the User expressly authorizes PTO to process and manage his personal data, provided voluntarily through the Website or at the client service over phone or e-mail.

Unless otherwise indicated, it is necessary to complete all the required data in the forms of the Website. In the event that the User does not provide the data considered necessary, PTO may, depending on the case, not proceed with the order and cancel it.

The processing of the personal data of the customer is necessary for the realization of the purchase and sale contract with PTO (for the management of the order).

It is strictly forbidden for the User to provide information to PTO of a third party without his consent. The holder of the customeraccount is responsible for the veracity of the data provided and the collection of the consent of the persons covered by the data provided.

DURATION OF CONSERVATION AND TREATMENT OF PERSONAL DATA 

In the absence of any recommendations or specific request from the User, the date of the User will be kept for 50 years.

DATA COLLECTED

The data provided by the customer concerns: 

  • His email address to receive communications related to the management of his order
  • His postal address with all the information necessary for the delivery and billing of his order
  • The history of his orders and shopping carts for the good commercial management of the customer
  • The connection history to his customer account as information and for the good management of future orders and customer requests
  • The origin of its connection used for statistical purposes

PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

When you accept this privacy policy of PTO, the Customer or User accepts the processing of their data by PTO for:

  1. Performing administrative, accounting and fiscal procedures necessary for the processing of requests or orders
  2. Managing the payment, the preparation and the delivery of the orders made
  3. Inform the User about his order and communicate information of interest about his orders or products included (includes promotional offers of PTO in relation to the products purchased)
In the third case, the purposes of the collection of personal data are: 
    • A. Periodically informing the User of news, products and services marketed by PTO through written or electronic means
    • B. Sending an electronic newsletter, which will provide information on the products and services offered by PTO or its associates.

COMMUNICATION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES 

As part of the management of his order, PTO may transmit non-sensitive personal data to his employees and subcontractors as follows:

Under no circumstances will the data be used by third parties for a use other than the management of orders that the customer has made with PTO.

These subcontractors and partners may have limited access to some of the personal data in the strict framework of the performance of their services. They have a contractual obligation to use and protect them in accordance with the provisions of the regulations applicable to the protection of personal data.

Therefore, we are committed to verify that all our subcontractors and partners comply scrupulously with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of April 27, 2016 (GDPR).

In this context, we require all our subcontractors and partners to provide us with sufficient guarantees that the technical and organizational security measures applicable to the protection of personal data have been taken.

Use

Department / Subcontractors

Name of the company

Access to data

Finality  

Intern

Customer Service

PTO

TOTAL

Order management and customer support

Intern

Management and Marketing Department

PTO

TOTAL

Analytical purposes

Periodically inform the User of news, products and services marketed by PTO, both by written and electronic means

The sending of newsletters electronically, which will include information about products and services offered by PTO or collaborating entities.
 

Extern

Warehouse

CORTADA LOGISTICS SA

Details of the order

Postal addresses and telephone numbers

Preparation and sending of the order

Extern

Carrier  

UNITED PARCEL SUPPLY 
TNT Express Worldwide (Spain) S.L.
DACHSER SPAIN AIR & SEA LOGISTICS, S.A.U

Delivery mailing address

Delivery of the order

Extern

Manufacturer

GERMANS BOADA S.A. 

Details of the order

Postal addresses and telephone numbers

Non-automatic - only in case of direct delivery by the manufacturer

Extern

Accounting

Gestioset Assessors Sl 

Billing Data (Amount, VAT, Billing, -and delivery Address

administrative, accounting and fiscal procedures necessary for the processing of orders

Extern

Collection of customer opinion

SAS NET REVIEWS 

Name, surname, email address, date and order details (products included and carrier selected)

Sending an evaluation proposal for the online store Tools4pro.com and the products purchased

Extern

Platform to send communications by emailSendinBlue SAS First name, last name, email address

Periodically inform the User of news, products and services marketed by PTO, both by written and electronic means

Sending of newsletters electronically, which will include information about products and services offered by PTO or collaborating entities.

Extern

Messenger ServiceGoogle Inc.First name, last name, email addressInforming about the status of the order and managing customer requests

The data is stored but is not processed by this third party

Extern 

Data storageOVH HISPANO SL TOTALData storage

The data is stored but is not processed by this third party

Extern 

Data storageDropbox International Unlimited CompanyTOTALData storage

The data is stored but is not processed by this third party

RECTIFY OR DELETE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

At any time the User may use his right of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition of the data stored in the database of PTO, as well as to reconsider the consent he has given regarding the sending commercial electronic communications.

For this, the client can:

  • - Write to info@tools4pro.com specifying his request (rectification or deletion of his data, cancellation of his consent to receive offers ...) without having to justify his request.
  • - Connect to his client account to rectify or delete his data:
      • 1. See and modify the information concerning the account holder from the section "MY PERSONAL INFORMATION" (Title, last name, name, email address, date of birth). 
      • 2. See and modify the registered addresses for billing and delivery of the order from the "MY ADDRESSES"-section (Surname, first name, company name, full postal address, landline and mobile number).   
      • 3. Request the removal of all his personal data by using the option "DELETION OF MY PERSONAL DATA" and following the instructions on the screen.

If the client has any other doubt about the collected data and its uses, he can contact info@tools4pro.com

SAFETY MEASURES

PTO informs its Users that measures of a technical and organizational type have been put in place to guarantee the security of their personal data and to prevent their alteration, loss, treatment and / or unauthorized access, taking into account the technological level and also the nature of the stored data and the risks to which it is exposed, whether from human action or in a physical or natural way. And this, in accordance with the provisions of Article 9 of the LOPD and its implementing regulations, and the European Data Protection Regulation. 

Pursuant to Article 33 of the GDPR, PTO commits itself to notify the competent supervisory authority of any breach of the security of personal data.

USE OF COOKIES ON THE WEBSITE OF PRO TEAM ONLINE SAU

The website of PRO TEAM ONLINE uses cookies and / or other files of similar functionality (hereinafter, the "Cookies") to improve your user experience and show you advertising adapted to your browsing habits. This policy can be updated, so we invite you to review it on a regular basis.

What are cookies?

They are small data files that the Internet server sends to the device with which you connect to our websites and which it archives. They are associated only with your browser and do not provide personal data by themselves. Cookies cannot damage your device and are also very useful, as they help us identify and resolve errors. 

When browsing this website, session cookies and persistent cookies are used, which in turn can be our own and / or third party cookies.

Session cookies are cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page. They are usually used to store information that only interests to provide the service requested by the user in a single occasion. That is, they are temporary and disappear when the session ends. 

Permanent cookies are a type of cookies in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years. 

Our own cookies are those created or managed by the person in charge of the website (PRO TEAM ONLINE).

Third-party cookies are those managed by providers of technical services, analysis, social networks, personalization and advertising (including behavioral advertising) aside from PRO TEAM ONLINE SAU.

What kind of cookies uses the website of PRO TEAM ONLINE?

OUR OWN COOKIES

For technical purposes:

Last connection of the user to navigate through the websites of the bank and use their different options or services. They will never be used to collect information in order to show you personalized advertising.

An user-identifier per session, the date and time of the last connection of the user and the necessary parameters to navigate between the web of companies and that of individuals.

For analytical purposes:

They serve to analyze the browsing habits of the users, with the aim of optimizing the functionalities and the technical and operational maintenance of the bank's websites and guaranteeing the best possible service. They will never be used to show personalized ads, nor to remember the user's preferences beyond the session.

Technological profile of the device, origin of the access to the web, browsing activity and search terms used.

For behavioral advertising:

They are those that allow to store information of the behavior of the users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific user profile. In this way, they are used to customize advertising campaigns that fit the user's preferences.

THIRD-PARTY COOKIES

Techniques

These are those that allow the user to navigate through the website and to use different options or services that exist in it, for example, store content for the diffusion of videos or sound or share content through social networks.

Facebook – Twitter – Google + - Pinterest

Analysis

They are those that allow the monitoring and analysis of the behavior of the users of the web page, for the elaboration of navigation profiles, in order to introduce improvements based on the analysis of the data of use made on the web. Among other things, a user identifier per session and the date of first connection to the web and the previous occasion in which he accessed the web.

Google Analytics

Personalization

Among other things, the language in which the web was accessed and the application loaded, when playing a video, the volume option or the resolution selected by the user.

They allow us to specify or customize some characteristics of the general user options on the Web page. Specifically the language preferred by the user, the type of browser through which it is accessed or the volume options in the videos preferred by the user.

Youtube – Google

Advertising

They are those that allow the management of the advertising spaces included in the website, application or platform from which the requested service is provided based on criteria such as the edited content or the frequency in which the advertisements are displayed. In this way, they help to improve and manage the user's exposure to advertisements, avoiding the appearance of advertisements that the user has already seen.

Google Adsense, Google AdWords Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing

Behavioral Advertising

They are those that allow to store information of the behavior of the users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows to develop a specific profile of the user. In this way, they are used to customize advertising campaigns that fit the user's preferences.

Google Adsense, Google AdWords Conversion Tracking and Google Remarketing

Manage cookies

The most popular browsers have configuration options and security features that allow you to avoid the installation of cookies and/or other navigation data collection systems on your device. You can configure your browser to reject cookies, but this (depending on the purposes of the cookies) could prevent you, totally or partially, the normal operation of the website or the access to some services of the same. For example, it could prevent certain transactions, certain features or the access to some of our website's content.

For the configuration of Cookies depending on the browser you are in, you can follow these instructions:

If you use Google Chrome, the Tools menu option, select Options (Preferences on Mac), access the Advanced section and then, the section privacy with theoption Content Settings, and finally mark the cookies within dialog window of content settings.

If you use Firefox for Mac in the Preferences menu option, select Privacy, and access the Show cookies. For Windows, access the Tools menu option, select Options, Privacy and access to Use custom settings for history.

If you use Microsoft Internet Explorer, on the Tools menu option select Internet Options and access Privacy.

If you use Safari enter the Preferences menu option, select Privacy.

If you use Opera, choose Menu, than select Configuration and privacy and security. Than you select cookies section.

You can revoke the use of cookies in your browser, through the above indications or by installing a rejection system in your web browser.

Use of Hotjar: 

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy 

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out 

Use of Tawk.to: 

PTO uses the tawt.to application to provide an online chat service from the website uk.tools4pro.com. All data provided by the client / user from the online chat form are protected by 128bit Secure Socket Layer and all data is hosted on encrypted servers of tawk.to.

Like most Internet service providers, tawk.to collects personally identifiable information pertaining to the type of Internet browser, applications and servers, such as browser type, language preference, geographic location, site reference , as well as the date and place, and time of request of each visitor. The purpose of tawk.to in the collection of non-personal identity information is to better understand how tawk.to uses visitor services and to give users the opportunity to understand how visitors use their services. From time to time, tawk.to may post personally identifiable information, for example, by publishing a report on trends in the use of its services.

Tawk.to also collects potentially identifiable information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, for service users and visitors.

Collection of personal identification information

Some visitors of tawk.to websites and users of tawk.to applications choose to interact with tawk.to so that tawk.to collects information to identify their personal identity. The amount and type of information that tawk.to collects depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask users of our application to provide an email address. In each case, tawk.to collects this information only to the extent necessary or necessary to fulfill the purpose of the visitor's interaction with tawk.to. Tawk.to does not disclose any personally identifiable information other than that described below. And visitors may still refuse to provide personally identifiable information, with the warning that this may prevent them from participating in certain activities related to the website.

Aggregated statistics

Tawk.to can collect statistics on the behavior of visitors to their websites. However, tawk.to does not disclose any personally identifiable information other than that described below.

Protection of certain personal identification information

Tawk.to reveals personally identifiable information that is potentially identifiable only to those employees, subcontractors and affiliated organizations that:

(i) need to know this information in order to process it on behalf of tawk.to or to provide the services available in tawk.to's web services, and (ii) have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of these employees, subcontractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of their country of origin through the use of tawk.to's web Services, you accept the transfer of such information. Tawk.to will not rent or sell personally identifiable information to anyone. In addition to its employees, subcontractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, tawk.to reveals personal information and personally identifiable information that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of tawk.to, third parties or the general public.

If you are a registered user of tawk.to and have provided your email address, tawk.to can sometimes send you an email to inform you about new features, request your comments or simply to keep you informed about the developments of tawk.to and our products. We mainly use our different product blogs to communicate this type of information. Therefore, we expect this type of email to be kept to a minimum. If you send us a request (for example, through a support email or through one of our comment mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to clarify or respond to your request. Request or to help us support other users. tawk.to takes all reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification or destruction of personally identifiable information.